The counting is underway at the Guild Hall and we will have ward by ward results as they come in below.
AdvertisementHere is a top-level view of the current control of Preston city council:
Labour 32
Conservatives 19
Lib Dems 5
Independent 1
Total 57
You can follow live updates from the election count here.
European election results are announced on Sunday.
Ward by ward breakdown:
Brookfield
Mark James Barker (UKIP) 523
John William Browne (Lab) 870
Bowen Glyn Perryman (Con) 191
Cadley
Rowena Ann Edmonson (Con) 492
Stephen David Mullen (Lib Dem) 728
George Robert Tait (Lab) 430
College
Bobby Cartwright (Con) 569
Peter Gerald Moss (Lab) 508
John Bottomley (UKIP) 140
Michael Turner Clifton (Lib Dems) 101
Fishwick
Zafar Coupland (Lab) 1,055
Patricia Gravner (Cons) 258
Garrison
William Lawrence Reagan Houghton (Green) 129
Charlotte Francis Leach (Con) 740
Susan Mabel Elizabeth Mahon (UKIP) 427
Stephen James Ratcliffe (Lab) 541
Julia Mary Vogues (Lib Dem) 122
Greyfriars
David Hammond (Con) 1,230
Peter John Holt-Mylroie (Lib Dem) 189
Christine Phipps (UKIP) 346
Alan Winston Woods (Lab) 472
Ingol
Neil Darby (Lib Dem) 660
Daniel Albert Dewhurst (Con) 224
Christopher Thomas Rigby (UKIP) 537
Lillian Wallace (Lab) 491
Larches
Robert Neil Henderson Cartwright (Con) 369
Philip Hubert Matthew Crowe (Lab) 1,049
Rebecca Finch (Lib Dem) 349
Lea
Christina Abram (Con) 654
Jason Paul Jeffrey (Lib Dem) 396
Claire Marie Ann Kilbane (UKIP) 393
Rebecca Yates (Lab) 318
Moor Park
John Victor Collins (Lab) 724
Sheila Mary Heys (Cons) 133
Ian James McCormick (Greens) 131
Preston Rural North
Peter Lawrence (Lib Dem) 127
Gerard Parke-Hatton (Lab) 278
Kate Elizabeth Walsh (UKIP) 527
Susan Marie Whittam (Con) 1,181
Ribbleton
Daryl James Bamber (Con) 191
Jonathan Saksena (Lab) 772
David James Treasure (UKIP) 468
Riversway
Peter Joshua Kelly (Lab) 1,121
Sharon Cynthia Riley (Con) 265
Sharoe Green
Helen Disley (Green) 117
Margaret Constance McManus (Con) 754
Leslie Francis Nyogeri (UKIP) 435
Gregory Vickers (Lib Dem) 110
John Wilson (Lab) 665
St George’s
Grant Dowebekin (Con) 117
James Thomas Hull (Lab) 849
St Matthew’s
Philip Roy Leeming (Lab) 1,177
Linda Hubbersty (Con) 181
Town Centre* (two seats were contested in this ward)
Saliam Desai (Lab) 1,323
Drew Gale (Lab) 1,202
Louise Petherwick (Con) 357
Tulketh
Stephen Garth Allen (Cons) 209
Roger Stephen Baines (Ind) 133
Paul Anthony Barker (UKIP) 331
Peter John Rankin (Lab) 804
University
Carl Crompton (Lab) 444
Jonathan Macrae (Cons) 121